PROGRAM
XVII FORUM CHIRURGÓW KRĘGOSŁUPA

'CHOROBY ONKOLOGICZNE KRĘGOSŁUPA' – REKOMENDACJE PTChK


6 czerwca 2022 r. (poniedziałek)

Degenerative Diseases of the Spine

Program:

Time/Duration

Topic

Faculty

07:30-07:50

Course registration and Welcome Coffee

07:50-08:00

Introduction

Dariusz Łątka - Course Director - PTCHK

Stanisław Adamski - AOSpine

Paweł Jarmużek - SpineForum

08:00-08:20

Introduction test - mandatory

 

Session 1: Cervical & Lumbar - Herniated Discs, Diagnosis & Treatment of Radicular Pain

08:20-08:40

Epidemiology, natural history, and imaging of radicular pain

Piotr Defort

08:40-09:00

Effective non-surgical interventions for radicular pain

Paweł Radło

09:00-09:20

Surgery for radicular pain in the lumbar spine

Paweł Jarmużek

09:20-09:40

Surgery for radicular pain in the cervical spine

Dariusz Łątka

09:40-10:00

Microsurgery for all above is like "Moscow - submarine" in the incoming era of spinal endoscopy

Kajetan Łątka

Coffe break 20 min

Session 2: Cervical & Thoracic Myelopathy

10:20-10:40

Presentation, causes, and natural history myelopathy

Witold Janusz

10:40-11:00

Imaging myelopathy: techniques and prognostic indicators 

Bartosz Limanówka

11:00-11:20

Clinical and surgical decision making in cervical Myelopathy

Witold Janusz

11:20-11:40

Clinical and surgical decision making in thoracic Myelopathy

Andrzej Maciejczak

Coffe break 20 min

Session 3: Lumbar Spinal Stenosis & Degenerative Spondylolisthesis

12:00-12:20

Presentation, natural history, and nonsurgical treatment of spinal stenosis

Lech Grzelak

12:20-12:40

Imaging of spinal stenosis and degenerative spondylolisthesis

Stanisław Adamski

12:40-13:00

Surgical treatment of lumbar stenosis

Andrzej Maciejczak

13:00-13:20

Surgical treatment of degenerative spondylolisthesis

Andrzej Smętkowski

Coffe break 20 min

Session 4: Spondylolysis & Low-Grade Isthmic Spondylolisthesis, Axial Back Pain, Degenerative Deformity

13:40-14:00

Spondylolysis and low-grade isthmic spondylolisthesis

Tomasz Potaczek

14:00-14:20

Natural history, obstacles to recovery and non-surgical treatment of axial pain

Adam Pala

14:20-14:40

How to investigate a patient with axial/radicular pain

Marta Glaubic-Łątka

14:40-15:00

Surgical treatment for axial back pain

Adam Pala

15:00-15:20

Degenerative deformity of the lumbar spine

Wiktor Urbański

15:20-15:50

Knowledge check questions - mandatory

 

Lunch - 1 godź. 30 min.

Session 5: Interactive case presentations

17:00-17:30

Case1

Stanisław Adamski

17:30-18:00

Case2

Kajetan Łątka

18:00-18:30

Case3

Wiktor Urbański

18:30-19:00

Case4

Tomasz Potaczek

19:00-19:30

Case5

Andrzej Smętkowski

 
20:00 - Kolacja


7 czerwca 2021 r. (wtorek)


08:15 - 09:00 Rejestracja uczestników

09:00 - 09:15 Przywitanie i wprowadzenie – Paweł Jarmużek, Dariusz Łątka, Andrzej Maciejczak

09:15 - 09:30 'Praktyczny opis pakietu onkologicznego DiLO' - Daniel Kotrych


SESJA 1: REKOMENDACJE – DIAGNOSTYKA

09:30 - 09:50 'Biopsja' - Krzysztof Antoniak

09:50 - 10:05 'Diagnostyka pierwotnych  nowotworów' - Piotr Rutkowski

10:05 - 10:20 'Badania dodatkowe' - Marek Derenda, Rafał Górski

10:20 - 10:50 'Dyskusja - wstęp, diagnostyka' - A. Maciejczak

10:50 - 11:10 Przerwa kawowa

SESJA 2: REKOMENDACJE – LECZENIE

11:10 - 11:30 'Leczenie onkologiczne i radioterapeutyczne' - M. Harat

11:30 - 11:50 'Leczenie operacyjne - nowotwory pierwotne złośliwe' - Rafał Załuski

11:50 - 12:10 'Leczenie operacyjne - guzy pierwotne łagodne' - Rafał Górski

12:10 - 12:30 'Leczenie operacyjne – przerzuty' - Grzegorz Guzik, Piotr Biega

12:30 - 12:40 'Kontrowersje i wątpliwości' – Dariusz Łątka

12:40 - 13:10 'Pierwotne nowotwory kręgosłupa są z Marsa a przerzuty z Wenus. Czy zatem możemy je leczyć tak samo?' - Andrzej Maciejczak

13:10 - 13:40 'Dyskusja - leczenie, wątpliwości, rekomendacje na przyszłość' - A. Maciejczak, P. Rutkowski

13:40 - 14:30 'Dalsze plany rekomendacji' - Andrzej Maciejczak

14:30 - 15:30 Obiad

15:30 - 16:30 Sesja warsztatowa - cz. 1

16:30 - 17:00 Przerwa kawowa

17:00 - 18:00 Sesja warsztatowa - cz. 2


20:00 - Kolacja


8 czerwca 2021 r. (środa)
 

08:15 - 09:00 Rejestracja uczestników

09:00 - 10:30 Sesja naukowa - Prezentacja przypadków cz. 1

10:30 - 11:00 Przerwa kawowa

11:00 - 12:30 Sesja naukowa - Prezentacja przypadków cz. 2

12:30 - Zakończenie XVII Forum Chirurgów Kręgosłupa
- Paweł Jarmużek